Skip to main content
cn30

CN30 under Thirty class of 2018 announced

Conference News in partnership with Cvent can confirm the CN30 under Thirty for 2018.

The initiative, running for a second year, aspires to honour the conference and meetings industry’s top young talent. The finalists will be invited to an awards and networking evening later in the year at venue partner Camm & Hooper’s Grace Hall.

The initiative aims to give a platform to the younger members of the conference and meetings industry, highlighting their outstanding achievements and offering them opportunities to learn from each other and leading industry figures.

Use the hashtag #CN30 on social media to help spread the word! 

The winning candidates in 2018 are:

  1. Gabrielle Gant, event manager, Linnworks
  2. Grace Miller, event manager, Just PLC          
  3. Lizzy Dring, director, Right Angle Corporate Ltd       
  4. Erin Corrigan, project manager, Sleek Events
  5. Roxanne Smith, venue consultant, DRP        
  6. Jake Johnson, events executive, BCD Meetings & Events     
  7. Kasim Choudhry, creative director, ThinkFest Events           
  8. Sam Henshaw, senior project manager, Deeper Blue          
  9. Stephanie Johnson, senior project Manager, Banks Sadler  
  10. Rachel Waters, senior manager, AOK Events Ltd      
  11. Matthew Culverhouse, CEO, TEN6 Creative  
  12. Alison Fordham, corporate events manager, Broker Network Ltd   
  13. Rachel Axford, project manager, Penguins   
  14. Will Dalzell, senior event manager, Venues and Events International         
  15. Posy Cuthbertson, junior creative, The Creative Engagement Group          
  16. Luke Thorogood, technology project manager, Ashfield M&E and SPARK THINKING         
  17. Philip Staines, commercial and product director, Grass Roots Meetings & Events  
  18. Charlotte Stevens, head of event-venues.com, Clive Agency Limited          
  19. Jenny Axtmann, project manager, The Turner Agency         
  20. Fiona Bool, operations manager, Gray Dawes          
  21. Ellie Bidmead, junior project manager, WRG
  22. Leanne Rupkus, senior events officer, Macmillan Cancer Support   
  23. Noemi La Torre, project executive, TFI Group Ltd    
  24. Holly Glover, event manager, INNTEL Ltd     
  25. Amy Hicks, event manager, Brands at Work 
  26. Mike Dennis, senior production manager, WONDER London          
  27. Allannah Jackson, group events manager, Street Feast        
  28. Michaela Isted, event manager, NYS
  29. Cassie Meer, operations director, Story Events        
  30. Hannah Armstrong, events business manager, Royal Town Planning Institute